We refinanced. In OP's case, I think we fail the test b/c coins will be immediately sold. When boats or cars are still subject to a lien, these items will need to be sold in order for the title to be transferred out of the decedents name. It smells bad, so the courts make up a test to deny the taxpayer. That what they wrote contemplated a very specific type of "property" that didn't exist when Congressional intent was manifested, when the law was written and when the Regs were written. "Tangible personal property" is defined in General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 1(15) as, "personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.". Even though an ETF share is just paper (or more likely just bytes), it represents ownership of the metal itself and thats enough to make it a